“Gang of Eight” Proposes INVEST Visas for Non-immigrants

Feb 26

Lately, the US immigration process has been undergoing many revisions. The “Gang of Eight,” a bipartisan group of US senators, has proposed an employment based immigration program called the INVEST visa program. This merit-based program has two different types of visas, a non-immigrant INVEST visa and an immigrant INVEST visa.

In order to obtain a non-immigrant, renewable 3-year INVEST visa, the applicant must have a business that has created 3 or more jobs and has generated at least $250,000 in annual revenue in the US two years prior to filing for the visa. In addition, the applicant must show that there has been at least a $100,000 investment in his or her business within the last 3 years.

The INVEST immigrant visa is an entrepreneurial green card and calls for the applicant have: considerable ownership in a US business, be employed as a senior executive in a US business, have a significant role in the founding of the business, have lived in the US for 2 or more years under a legal status, have received at least $500,000 in investments and created at least 5 jobs in 3 years prior to filing or have generated at least $750,000 in annual revenue 2 years prior to filing and created at least 5 jobs.

Obtaining visas is a long process full of legal issues and pitfalls that may force the applicant to start over again. An immigration attorney can help you obtain a visa while avoiding time-consuming and costly mistakes. Contact an attorney from William Jang, PLLC, today to learn more about your options.

Read More